DHL Express Shipping from A$10.00 (Approx. US$8.77)

Privacy Policy


Revised July 2006

Welcome to Braun Büffel Australia's Privacy Policy. Protecting your privacy is important to Braun Büffel Australia. At Braun Buffel Australia, we are committed to the protection of your personal privacy. We adopted a set of privacy principles based on compliance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Policy
This policy sets out the principles that Braun Büffel Australia has adopted in order to protect personal information about individuals. This policy applies to all personal information under the control of Braun Büffel Australia. When referring to personal information in this policy, it refers to any information from which your identity may be reasonably ascertained.

Collection
Braun Büffel Australia will only collect personal information that is necessary for the operation of one or more of our functions or business activities. The kind of personal information collected will depend on the way you use our website. The types of information which will be collected will usually be some or all of the following: your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card details. The type of personal information collected will be related directly to the specified purpose it has been collected for and only information specifically required for that purpose will be collected.

Personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where practicable, there is the option to decline providing certain personal information that is requested. In some cases, this may restrict your usage of this website if the requested information is not provided.

Use
Personal information collected will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which we collect it, or for other directly related purposes. At the time of collection, Braun Büffel Australia will clearly specify the intended use of your personal information.

To sign up for the Braun Büffel Australia Mailing List, personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers may be required when you complete the registration form.

To purchase Braun Büffel products online, we will require certain detail such as your address, telephone number, email and credit card details to process that order.

Disclosure
The information that we collect from you is strictly confidential. Generally, we will not reveal, disclose, sell, share or pass your personal information to any third parties other than for the purposes for which your provide that information to us.

We may also share your personal information to our related companies, to assist us in the maintenance, development and conduct of our business.

We may use the information provided by users of this Web Site in an anonymous and composite form so that we can analyse the use of this Web Site, and develop a greater understanding of the users of this Web Site.

Email
Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Data Quality
Braun Büffel Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date for the purpose for which it is to be used both at the time of collection and before each use.

When no longer required, the information will be destroyed or made anonymous in a controlled and secure manner in order to prevent any unauthorised persons having access to that information.

Access and Correction
To find out what information we have collected about you, you can send a request to us at info@braunbuffel.com.au You should also e-mail us at that address if you wish to make any changes to the information you have provided to us.

All requests for access to personal information should be made in writing to The Privacy Officer – Braun Büffel Australia.

How to contact us
If you have any concerns or questions, please contact The Privacy Officer at Braun Büffel Australia.

Privacy Officer
Braun Buffel Australia
4 Sauvage Street
Parkville VIC 3052
Phone : (03) 9078 0079
Fax: (03) 9388 1561
Email: info@braunbuffel.com.au

Follow Us
Visit us at Braun Büffel Melbourne

Ground Floor Shop G7, 234 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Tel: + 61 (03) 9078 0079

We Deliver By
Auspost, Want it Now, DHL
Shop online for handbags and accessories at www.braunbuffel.com.au. For delivery outside of Australia and New Zealand, please kindly email us via this form.
Copyright © 2006-2014 Braun Buffel. All Rights Reserved.